MICHAEL SULLIVAN & ASSOCIATES BLOG
[…] Based on Shipley, the WCAB generally held that if a petition was not considered within the time limit of LC 5909 due to the WCAB's own inadvertent error, it still may decide the merits of the petition, even if the 60-day time period has elapsed.

Understanding Accumulation of Permanent Disability Under LC 4664(c)(1)

Understanding Accumulation of Permanent Disability Under LC 4664(c)(1)

Labor Code § 4664(c)(1) states, "The accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100 percent over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character pursuant to Section 4662." The regions of the body for the purposes of the statute are:

Injuries Barred by Criminal Convictions Under LC 3600(a)(8)

Injuries Barred by Criminal Convictions Under LC 3600(a)(8)