MICHAEL SULLIVAN & ASSOCIATES BLOG
[…] Urgent Report: DWC Announces In-Person Walk-Throughs Starting 9/6

Urgent Report: DWC Announces In-Person Walk-Throughs Starting 9/6

On August 9, 2022, the Division of Workers’ Compensation (DWC) announced that all DWC district offices except Eureka will accept in-person walk-through documents beginning September 6, 2022, pursuant to CCR 10789. Eureka is permanently a virtual office and walk-through documents should be brought to the DWC Santa Rosa district office.

Time Extensions for Petitions for Reconsideration

Time Extensions for Petitions for Reconsideration

Per Labor Code § 5903, a petition for reconsideration may be filed "[a]t any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge." Although LC 5903 establishes a basic 20-day time period for filing a petition for reconsideration, most parties are given longer.

Padres v. Giants Game at Petco Park

Padres v. Giants Game at Petco Park

Thanks to everyone who joined us at Petco Park for the Padres v. Giants game last Friday!