MICHAEL SULLIVAN & ASSOCIATES BLOG
[…] 2024 Employment Law Legislation Employers Must Know

The California Legislature has concluded its final session of the year, passing an abundance of new employment laws. Now that the Governor’s time to veto, approve, or allow these bills to take effect has passed, here are some key new laws that California employers should be aware of. Please note that this is only a summary of important new laws, and covers neither every new law nor every aspect of the laws below.

Service of Qualified Medical Evaluator Panels

Service of Qualified Medical Evaluator Panels

Labor Code § 4062.2 establishes the procedure to be followed "[w]henever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney." A party may request a panel of qualified medical evaluators (QME panel) the first working day that's at least 10 days after the date of mailing a request for a medical evaluation pursuant to LC 4060, or the first working day that's at least 10 days after the date of mailing an objection pursuant